P06DA Engine Oil Pressure control circuit
April 21, 2017
Add Comment
P06DA code - With the engine running, with the battery voltage above 10.0 volt, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the oil pump solenoid control circuit for an open or short to ground when the oil pump solenoid is commanded on. The circuit is monitored for a short to voltage when the oil pump solenoid is commanded off. Set conditions, with the oil pump solenoid commanded on, the PCM detects either now current draw indicating an open or excessive circuit temperature indicating a short to ground. With the oil pump solenoid commanded off, the PCM detects voltage on the oil pump solenoid control circuit. Default actions, MIL light illuminate.
Possible causes P06DA code:
- Oil pump solenoid control circuit shorted to voltage.
- Oil pump solenoid control circuit open or shorted to ground.
- Oil pump solenoid control circuit open/high resistance.
- Oil pum solenoid.
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Diagnostic test P06DA code
Step 1. Check for an active DTC
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, record the related Freeze Frame Data and clear the DTC in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Hold engine speed greater than 1000 rpm for at least one minute. The DTC will not be set unless cam phasing becomes active, which may not occur if speed never leaves idle. With the scan tool, read DTC and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending P06DA code ?
YES, go to step 2.
NO, perform the PCM intermittent condition.
Step 2. Check the oil pump control circuit for a short to voltage
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector. Turn the ignition on. There should no voltage present except for a brief period immediately after turning the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit at the Oil Pump selenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present ?
YES, repair the Oil Pump solenoid control circuit for a short to voltage.
NO, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check the Oil Pump solenoid control circuit for a short a short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector, check for continuity between ground and the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit at the oil pump solenoid harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit ?
YES, repair the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit for a short to ground.
NO, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit for an open/high resistance
Caution : Do not probe the PCM harness connector. Probimg the PCM harness connector will damage the PCM terminal resulting in poor terminal to pin connection.
Measure the resistance of the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit between the oil pump solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms ?
YES, go to step 5.
NO, repair the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit for an open high resistance.
Step 5. Check the Oil Pump solenoid ground circuit
Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Pump solenoid ground circuit at the Oil Pump solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms ?
YES, go to step 6.
NO, repair the Oil Pump Solenoid ground control circuit for an open high resistance.
Step 6. Oil Pump Solenoid
Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector, turn the ignition on, using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Oil Pump Selenoid control circuit at the Oil Pump Selenoid harness connector. The test light should be off except for a brief period immediately after turning the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Oil Pump Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position. The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright during the actuation and was it off when required ?
YES, verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pump Solenoid and Powertraint Control Module connectors. If no problem are found, replace the Oil Pump Solenoid.
NO, go to step 7.
Step 7. Check related PCM and component connections
Step 2. Check the oil pump control circuit for a short to voltage
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector. Turn the ignition on. There should no voltage present except for a brief period immediately after turning the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit at the Oil Pump selenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present ?
YES, repair the Oil Pump solenoid control circuit for a short to voltage.
NO, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check the Oil Pump solenoid control circuit for a short a short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector, check for continuity between ground and the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit at the oil pump solenoid harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit ?
YES, repair the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit for a short to ground.
NO, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit for an open/high resistance
Caution : Do not probe the PCM harness connector. Probimg the PCM harness connector will damage the PCM terminal resulting in poor terminal to pin connection.
Measure the resistance of the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit between the oil pump solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms ?
YES, go to step 5.
NO, repair the Oil Pump Solenoid control circuit for an open high resistance.
Step 5. Check the Oil Pump solenoid ground circuit
Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Pump solenoid ground circuit at the Oil Pump solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms ?
YES, go to step 6.
NO, repair the Oil Pump Solenoid ground control circuit for an open high resistance.
Step 6. Oil Pump Solenoid
Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector, turn the ignition on, using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Oil Pump Selenoid control circuit at the Oil Pump Selenoid harness connector. The test light should be off except for a brief period immediately after turning the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Oil Pump Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position. The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright during the actuation and was it off when required ?
YES, verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pump Solenoid and Powertraint Control Module connectors. If no problem are found, replace the Oil Pump Solenoid.
NO, go to step 7.
Step 7. Check related PCM and component connections
0 Response to "P06DA Engine Oil Pressure control circuit"
Post a Comment