B1B02 Driver Airbag squib 1 circuit open
May 20, 2017
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B1B02 code - With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC or Airbag Module) monitors the resistance of the Driver squib 1 circuit. The ORC will set this DTC if it detect open or high resistance on the Driver squib 1 circuits.
Possible causes B1B02 code:
- Driver squib 1 line 2 circuit open.
- Driver squib 1 line 1 circuit open.
- Clockspring.
- Driver Airbag.
- Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC or Airbag Module).
Diagnostic test B1B02 code
Step 1. Determine active or stored DTC
Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool read the active ORC DTC.
Select active or stored DTC B1B02 code ?
Active DTC, go to step 2.
Stored DTC, go to step 6.
Step 2. Check for open squib circuits in Driver Airbag
Disconnect the Driver airbag squib connectors.
Do not place an intact non deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Check connectors, clean and repair as neccesary.
Connect the SRS load tool kit and SRS load tool jumper to the driver airbag squib connectors.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display code B1B02-Driver Airbag squib 1 circuit open ?
Yes, go to step 3.
No, turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Replace the Driver Airbag. Perform the
Airbag system verification.
Step 3. Check the clockspring squib circuits for an open
Disconnect the SRS load tool kit and SRS load tool jumper from the Driver squib connectors, disconnect the clockspring connector.
Check connector clean and repair as neccesary.
Connect the SRS load tool kit and SRS load tool jumper to the clockspring connectors.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display B1B02-Driver airbag squib 1 circuit open ?
Yes, go to step 4.
No, replace the Clockspring.
Step 4. Check Driver squib 1 line 2 circuit for an open
Disconnect the SRS load tool kit and jumper from the clockspring connector, disconnect the ORC connectors.
Check connectors, clean and repair as neccesary.
Connect the SRS load tool adaptor to the ORC connector, measure the resistance of the Driver squib 1 line 2 circuit between the clockspring connectors and the SRS load tool adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohms ?
Yes, go to step 5.
No, repair the Driver squib 1 line 2 circuit for an open.
Step 5. Check Driver squib 1 line 1 circuit open
Measure the resistance of the Driver squib 1 line 1 circuit between the clockspring connector and the SRS load tool adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohms ?
Yes, if the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). Perform the
Airbag system verification.
No, repair the Driver squib 1 line 1 circuit for an open.
Step 6. Checking stored or intermittent codes
Diagnose and repair all active codes on the ORC or Airbag Module before diagnosing stored.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag system module DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as neccesary, reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following :
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following :
- Wiggle the wiring harness connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continuing the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
Are any active DTC present ?
Yes, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No, no problem found at this time.
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