C100A-Left front wheel speed sensor circuit
May 27, 2017
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C100A-Left front wheel speed sensor circuit - With the ignition on, when the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Possible cause C100A code
- Wiring harness, terminal, connector damage.
- Left Front WSS 12 Volt supply circuit shorted to voltage, ground, or open.
- Left Front WSS signal circuit shorted to voltage, ground, or open.
- Left Front WSS signal circuit shorted to Left Front WSS 12 Volt supply circuit.
- Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS).
- Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module.
Diagnose DTC C100A-Left front wheel speed sensor circuit
Step 1. Check for DTC C100A-Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, record and erase DTC. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, with the scan tool, read active DTC.
Does the scan tool display DTC C100A-Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit ?
Yes, go to step 2.
No, the condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the ABS Intermittent condition.
Step 2. Check connector/terminal for damage
Check all terminal for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off, inspect the ABS Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS harness connector.
Is the Left Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged ?
Yes, repair as neccesary.
No, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check Left Front WSS 12 Volt supply circuit voltage
Disconnect the Left Front WSS harness connector, turn the ignition on, measure the voltage of the Left Front WSS 12 Volt supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts ?
Yes, go to step 6.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check Left Front WSS supply circuit short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volt, probe the Left Front WSS supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly ?
Yes, repair the Left Front WSS supply circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 5.
Step 5. Check Left Front WSS supply circuit open
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Left Front WSS supply circuit in the ABS Module harness connector. Using a 12 Volt test light connected to 12 Volt, probe the Left Front WSS supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly ?
Yes, replace the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module. Perform the ABS Verification Test.
No, repair the Left Front WSS supply circuit for an open.
Step 6. Check Left Front WSS signal circuit short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the ABS Module harness connector, using a 12 Volt test light connected to 12 Volt, probe the Left Front WSS signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly ?
Yes, repair the Left Front WSS signal circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 7.
Step 7. Check Left Front WSS signal circuit open
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Left Front WSS signal circuit in the ABS Module harness connector. Using a 12 Volt test light connected to 12 Volt, probe the Left Front WSS signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly ?
Yes, go to step 8.
No, repair the Left Front WSS signal circuit for an open.
Step 8. Check Left Front WSS signal circuit short to voltage
Turn the ignition on, remove all jumper wires, measure the voltage between the Left Front WSS signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above one volt ?
Yes, repair the Left Front WSS signal circuit for a short to voltage.
No, go to step 9.
Step 9. Check Left Front WSS signal circuit and Left Front WSS supply circuit short together
Turn the ignition off, measure the resistance between the Left Front WSS signal circuit and the Left Front WSS supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 120 ohms ?
Yes, go to step 10.
No, repair the Left Front WSS signal circuit and the Left Front WSS supply circuit for a short together.
Step 10. Left Front wheel speed sensor
Replace the Left Front wheel speed sensor.
Caution : Make sure braking capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25mph). Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read ABS DTC.
Did DTC C100A-Left Front Wheel Speed sensor circuit reset ?
Yes, replace the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module. Perform the ABS Verification Test.
No, test complete for DTC C100A-Left Front wheel speed sensor circuit.
Step 2. Check connector/terminal for damage
Check all terminal for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off, inspect the ABS Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS harness connector.
Is the Left Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged ?
Yes, repair as neccesary.
No, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check Left Front WSS 12 Volt supply circuit voltage
Disconnect the Left Front WSS harness connector, turn the ignition on, measure the voltage of the Left Front WSS 12 Volt supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts ?
Yes, go to step 6.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check Left Front WSS supply circuit short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volt, probe the Left Front WSS supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly ?
Yes, repair the Left Front WSS supply circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 5.
Step 5. Check Left Front WSS supply circuit open
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Left Front WSS supply circuit in the ABS Module harness connector. Using a 12 Volt test light connected to 12 Volt, probe the Left Front WSS supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly ?
Yes, replace the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module. Perform the ABS Verification Test.
No, repair the Left Front WSS supply circuit for an open.
Step 6. Check Left Front WSS signal circuit short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the ABS Module harness connector, using a 12 Volt test light connected to 12 Volt, probe the Left Front WSS signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly ?
Yes, repair the Left Front WSS signal circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 7.
Step 7. Check Left Front WSS signal circuit open
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Left Front WSS signal circuit in the ABS Module harness connector. Using a 12 Volt test light connected to 12 Volt, probe the Left Front WSS signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly ?
Yes, go to step 8.
No, repair the Left Front WSS signal circuit for an open.
Step 8. Check Left Front WSS signal circuit short to voltage
Turn the ignition on, remove all jumper wires, measure the voltage between the Left Front WSS signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above one volt ?
Yes, repair the Left Front WSS signal circuit for a short to voltage.
No, go to step 9.
Step 9. Check Left Front WSS signal circuit and Left Front WSS supply circuit short together
Turn the ignition off, measure the resistance between the Left Front WSS signal circuit and the Left Front WSS supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 120 ohms ?
Yes, go to step 10.
No, repair the Left Front WSS signal circuit and the Left Front WSS supply circuit for a short together.
Step 10. Left Front wheel speed sensor
Replace the Left Front wheel speed sensor.
Caution : Make sure braking capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25mph). Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read ABS DTC.
Did DTC C100A-Left Front Wheel Speed sensor circuit reset ?
Yes, replace the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module. Perform the ABS Verification Test.
No, test complete for DTC C100A-Left Front wheel speed sensor circuit.
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