C101F-Right Front Wheel Speed comparative performace
May 27, 2017
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C101F code - When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) reading is different from the readings received from the other sensor at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph).
The Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module compares WSS reading from side to side on an axle and front to rear.
Step 2. Check wheel speed sensor signals
The Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module compares WSS reading from side to side on an axle and front to rear.
Possible causes C101F code
- Right front WSS loose circuits/connector/terminal damage.
- Improper Right Front tire pressure/mismatched tires.
- Right Front tone wheel/bearing damage.
- Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS).
- Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module.
Diagnose DTC C101F-Right Front Wheel Speed comparative performace
Step 1. Check for DTC C101F-Right Front Wheel speed comparative performance
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, record and erase DTC.
Make sure braking capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTC.
Does the scan tool display C101F-Right Front Wheel speed comparative performance active ?
Yes, go to step 3.
No, go to step 2.
Step 2. Check wheel speed sensor signals
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, monitor and graph all the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).
Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior ?
Yes, go to step 3.
No, the condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the ABS Intermittent condition.
Step 3. Check for improper right front tire pressure/mismatched tires
Turn the ignition off, check and adjust the Right Front tire pressure, check and adjust all other tire pressure. Inspect for mismatched tires in vehicle.
Is the Right Front tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle ?
Yes, repair as necessary.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check Right Front WSS looseness, inspect circuit/terminal for damage
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector, right front WSS, and right front WSS harness connector. Inspect the right front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the Right Front WSS signal and Right Front WSS supply circuits between the Right Front WSS and Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module for damage.
Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connector/terminals damaged ?
Yes, repair as necessary.
No, go to step 5.
Step 5. Check Right Front wheel speed sensor for damage
Remove the Right Front wheel speed sensor, inspect the Right Front Wheel speed sensor face for damage.
Is the Right Front Wheel speed sensor damage ?
Yes, replace sensor and hub assembly.
No, go to step 6.
Step 6. Check Right Front tone wheel/bearing for damage
Inspect the Right Front tone wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
The tone wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Right Front tone wheel/Bearing damaged ?
Yes, repair as necessary.
No, go to step 7.
Step 7. Right Front wheel speed sensor
Replace the Right wheel speed sensor, road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph)
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTC.
Did DTC C101F-Right Front Wheel Speed comparative performance reset ?
Yes, replace the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module. Perform the ABS Verification Test.
No, test complete for DTC C101F-Right Front Wheel speed comparative performance.
Step 3. Check for improper right front tire pressure/mismatched tires
Turn the ignition off, check and adjust the Right Front tire pressure, check and adjust all other tire pressure. Inspect for mismatched tires in vehicle.
Is the Right Front tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle ?
Yes, repair as necessary.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check Right Front WSS looseness, inspect circuit/terminal for damage
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector, right front WSS, and right front WSS harness connector. Inspect the right front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the Right Front WSS signal and Right Front WSS supply circuits between the Right Front WSS and Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module for damage.
Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connector/terminals damaged ?
Yes, repair as necessary.
No, go to step 5.
Step 5. Check Right Front wheel speed sensor for damage
Remove the Right Front wheel speed sensor, inspect the Right Front Wheel speed sensor face for damage.
Is the Right Front Wheel speed sensor damage ?
Yes, replace sensor and hub assembly.
No, go to step 6.
Step 6. Check Right Front tone wheel/bearing for damage
Inspect the Right Front tone wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
The tone wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Right Front tone wheel/Bearing damaged ?
Yes, repair as necessary.
No, go to step 7.
Step 7. Right Front wheel speed sensor
Replace the Right wheel speed sensor, road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph)
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTC.
Did DTC C101F-Right Front Wheel Speed comparative performance reset ?
Yes, replace the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module. Perform the ABS Verification Test.
No, test complete for DTC C101F-Right Front Wheel speed comparative performance.
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