U0114 Lost Communication with Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) Sway Bar - Jeep Rubicon
June 09, 2017
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U0114 Lost Communication with Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) Sway Bar - Jeep Rubicon - Bus messages not received from the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) or Automatic Sway Bar System (ASBS) for approximately two to five seconds.
Step 1. Verify the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is active
Step 2. Check for any of the following active Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step 3. Verify the FDCM/ASBS is active on the Bus
Step 4. Check for additional communication related DTC
When Monitored
- With the ignition on.
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
- Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
- Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) or Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.
Possible Causes
- CAN C Bus (+) circuit shorted to voltage.
- CAN C Bus (-) circuit shorted to ground.
- DTC related to battery voltage, ignition, or VIN messages.
- TIPM/BCM not configured correctly.
- FDCM/ASBS power and ground.
- Final Drive Control Module (FDCM/ASBS).
- Module that set this DTC.
Diagnose DTC U0114-Lost Communication with Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) Sway Bar
Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTC.
Is this DTC active ?
Yes, go to step 2.
No, refer to Non DTC diagnostic/Labels (communication) and perform the Stored Lost Communication.
Step 2. Check for any of the following active Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
With the scan tool, read all active DTC from all modules.
Note : Check for TIPM/BCM configured, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTC.
Does the scan tool display any active DTC to the conditions listed above ?
Yes, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No, go to step 3.
Step 3. Verify the FDCM/ASBS is active on the Bus
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, view all modules. Verify the FDCM/ASBS is active on the Bus.
Is the FDCM/ASBS active on the Bus ?
Yes, go to step 4.
No, refer to Sitemap/Labels-Non DTC diagnostic (communication) and perform the No Response From FDCM/ASBS.
Step 4. Check for additional communication related DTC
With the scan tool, view all modules.
Is there more than one module with active DTC ''Logged Against'' the FDCM/ASBS ?
Yes, replace/update the FDCM/ASBS. Perform the Body Verification Test.
No, go to step 5.
Step 5. Clear DTC in module setting fault
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the FDCM/ASBS. Clear active DTC.
Is this DTC still active ?
Yes, replace/update the module that set this DTC. Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the Body Verification Test.
No, go to step 6.
Step 6. Cycle Ignition
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Does this DTC become active ?
Yes, go to step 7.
No, the condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
Step 7. Check for additional Lost Communication Fault
With the scan tool, view all modules.
Does the TIPM and other CAN C Bus modules show any Lost Communication DTC with the remaining CAN C Bus modules ?
Yes, go to step 8.
No, replace/update the module that set this DTC. Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the Body Verification Test.
Step 8. CAN C Bus (+) circuit shoretd to voltage
Measure the voltage between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts ?
Yes, repair the short to volatge in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
No, go to step 9.
Step 9. CAN C Bus (-) circuit shorted to ground
Turn the ignition off, measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms ?
Yes, repair the short to ground in the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
No, replace/update the module that set this DTC. Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the Body Verification Test.
Test complete for the DTC U0114-Lost Communication with Final Drive Control Module (FDCM). If no problems are found, repeat the test or contact us.
No, go to step 5.
Step 5. Clear DTC in module setting fault
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the FDCM/ASBS. Clear active DTC.
Is this DTC still active ?
Yes, replace/update the module that set this DTC. Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the Body Verification Test.
No, go to step 6.
Step 6. Cycle Ignition
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Does this DTC become active ?
Yes, go to step 7.
No, the condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
Step 7. Check for additional Lost Communication Fault
With the scan tool, view all modules.
Does the TIPM and other CAN C Bus modules show any Lost Communication DTC with the remaining CAN C Bus modules ?
Yes, go to step 8.
No, replace/update the module that set this DTC. Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the Body Verification Test.
Step 8. CAN C Bus (+) circuit shoretd to voltage
Measure the voltage between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts ?
Yes, repair the short to volatge in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
No, go to step 9.
Step 9. CAN C Bus (-) circuit shorted to ground
Turn the ignition off, measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms ?
Yes, repair the short to ground in the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
No, replace/update the module that set this DTC. Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the Body Verification Test.
Test complete for the DTC U0114-Lost Communication with Final Drive Control Module (FDCM). If no problems are found, repeat the test or contact us.
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