P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
September 14, 2017
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Possible causes P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit:
- Circuit 5-volt supply shorted to voltage.
- Circuit 5-volt supply shorted to ground.
- Circuit 5-volt supply shorted to the CKP sensor ground circuit.
- Circuit 5-volt supply open/high resistance.
- CKP signal circuit shorted to voltage.
- CKP signal circuit shorted to ground.
- CKP signal circuit shorted to the CKP sensor ground circuit.
- CKP signal circuit open/high resistance.
- CKP sensor ground circuit open/high resistance.
- Crankshaft position sensor.
- Tone wheel/pulse ring.
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Diagnose code P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Step 1. Check for applicable service bulletin
Check for any applicable service bulletin that may apply for this issue.
Were any Service Bulletin applicable?
Yes, perform the applicable Service Bulletin. Erase the DTC and perform the verification test.
No, go to step 2.
Step 2. Check for an active DTC
Diagnose and repair any 5-volt reference DTC before continuing with this test procedure. Turn the ignition on, read and copy the DTC and freeze frame data. Start the engine, or crank the engine for 10 seconds. If the vehicle starts and runs, wiggle test the wiring and see if problem duplicates or the fault sets.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes, go to step 5.
No, go to step 3.
Step 3. Wire harness/CKP sensor inspection
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the harness connector at the PCM and crank sensor and inspect for wire chaffing or rub conditions, terminals pushed out on the wiring connector, bent terminals at the PCM and crank sensor, water in the connector cavities, presence of corrosion on the terminals of the connectors or components.
Visually inspect the mounting area of crank sensor for debris/damage or a loose sensor. Remove the crank sensor and inspect the end of the sensor for signs of damage or debris. Rotate the engine and if possible, inspect the target wheel for any signs of damage. Reinstall the crank sensor and ensure that the sensor is properly installed and torqued to proper inspection.
Due to the fact that this DTC is set by an intermittent loss of the signal, the most likely cause is a poor connection at the crank sensor or PCM terminals, or a poor signal between the crank sensor and target wheel. Because of this, unplugging and reconnecting the harness connectors, or repositioning the crank sensor will often repair the condition that set the DTC.
Were any problems found?
Yes, perform the appropriate repair.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check the vehicle repair history
Check the history of the vehicle for previous crank sensor related DTC within the past 90 days.
Did the repair history show that the vehicle was is dealership for a crank sensor fault within the past 90 days?
Yes, replace the crank sensor. The ''crank/cam relearn'' procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP sensor and/or CKP sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the ''Cam/Crank relearn'' procedure.
No, test complete. Reconnect the harness conenctors, and erase the DTC . The most likely cause was a poor connection at one of the harness connector. Verify the DTC does not return.
Step 5. Check the 5-volt supply circuit voltage
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on, measure the voltage on the 5-volt supply circuit at the CKP sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes, go to step 6.
No, voltage is below 4.8 volts : repair the 5-volt supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
No, voltage is above 5.2 volts : repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to voltage.
(Sorry!!! Step 6-11, refer to code P0339)
Step 6. Check the CKP signal circuit voltage
Step 7. Check the sensor ground circuit for an open/high resistance
Step 8. Tone wheel/pulse ring inspection
Step 9. Check the CKP signal circuit for a short to ground
Step 10. Check the CKP signal circuit for an open/high resistance
Step 11. Check related PCM and component connections
Yes, perform the applicable Service Bulletin. Erase the DTC and perform the verification test.
No, go to step 2.
Step 2. Check for an active DTC
Diagnose and repair any 5-volt reference DTC before continuing with this test procedure. Turn the ignition on, read and copy the DTC and freeze frame data. Start the engine, or crank the engine for 10 seconds. If the vehicle starts and runs, wiggle test the wiring and see if problem duplicates or the fault sets.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes, go to step 5.
No, go to step 3.
Step 3. Wire harness/CKP sensor inspection
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the harness connector at the PCM and crank sensor and inspect for wire chaffing or rub conditions, terminals pushed out on the wiring connector, bent terminals at the PCM and crank sensor, water in the connector cavities, presence of corrosion on the terminals of the connectors or components.
Visually inspect the mounting area of crank sensor for debris/damage or a loose sensor. Remove the crank sensor and inspect the end of the sensor for signs of damage or debris. Rotate the engine and if possible, inspect the target wheel for any signs of damage. Reinstall the crank sensor and ensure that the sensor is properly installed and torqued to proper inspection.
Due to the fact that this DTC is set by an intermittent loss of the signal, the most likely cause is a poor connection at the crank sensor or PCM terminals, or a poor signal between the crank sensor and target wheel. Because of this, unplugging and reconnecting the harness connectors, or repositioning the crank sensor will often repair the condition that set the DTC.
Were any problems found?
Yes, perform the appropriate repair.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check the vehicle repair history
Check the history of the vehicle for previous crank sensor related DTC within the past 90 days.
Did the repair history show that the vehicle was is dealership for a crank sensor fault within the past 90 days?
Yes, replace the crank sensor. The ''crank/cam relearn'' procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP sensor and/or CKP sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the ''Cam/Crank relearn'' procedure.
No, test complete. Reconnect the harness conenctors, and erase the DTC . The most likely cause was a poor connection at one of the harness connector. Verify the DTC does not return.
Step 5. Check the 5-volt supply circuit voltage
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on, measure the voltage on the 5-volt supply circuit at the CKP sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes, go to step 6.
No, voltage is below 4.8 volts : repair the 5-volt supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
No, voltage is above 5.2 volts : repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to voltage.
(Sorry!!! Step 6-11, refer to code P0339)
Step 6. Check the CKP signal circuit voltage
Step 7. Check the sensor ground circuit for an open/high resistance
Step 8. Tone wheel/pulse ring inspection
Step 9. Check the CKP signal circuit for a short to ground
Step 10. Check the CKP signal circuit for an open/high resistance
Step 11. Check related PCM and component connections
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