P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Performance

When monitored P0336 - engine Cranking. Set conditions P0336 Code
No CKP signal is present during engine cranking and set at least eight camshaft position sensor signals have accured. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.


P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Performance


Possible causes:
  • 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage.
  • 5-volt supply circuit open.
  • 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground.
  • CKP signal circuit open.
  • CKP signal circuit shorted to voltage.
  • CKP signal circuit shorted to ground.
  • CKP signal circuit shorted to the 5-volt supply circuit.
  • Sensor ground circuit open.
  • Crankshaft position sensor (CKP).
  • Camshaft position sensor (CMP).
  • Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Diagnose code P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Performance

Step 1. Active DTC
Crank the engine. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the active DTC.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes, go to step 2.
No, go to step 14.

Step 2. 5-volt supply circuit
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the 5-volt supply circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes, go to step 3.
No, go to step 10.

Step 3. CKP signal circuit
Measure the voltage on the CKP signal circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector. The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volt) with the connector disconencted.

Is the voltage as described above?

Yes, go to step 4.
No, go to step 7.

Step 4. Sensor ground circuit open
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit from the CKP sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 5.
No, repair the open in the sensor ground circuit.

Step 5. CKP signal circuit shorted to the 5-volt supply circuit
Measure the resistance between the CKP signal circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit in the CKP sensor harness conenctor.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, repair the short between the CKP signal circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit.
No, go to step 6.

Step 6. Crankshaft Position sensor
Inspect the slots on the flywheel for damage. If problem is found repair as necessary.

Repair, verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the crank position sensor and powertrain Control module harness connectors. Replace the crank position sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.

Step 7. CKP signal circuit shorted to voltage
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the CKP signal circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes, repair the short to voltage in the CKP signal circuit.
No, go to step 8.

Step 8. CKP signal circuit open
Turn the ignition off, measure the resistance of the CKP signal circuit from the CKP sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 9.
No, repair the open in the CKP signal circuit.

Step 9. CKP signal circuit shorted to ground
Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP signal circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, repair the short to ground in the CKP signal circuit.
No, go to step 13.

Step 10. 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the 5-volt supply circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes, repair the short to voltage in the 5-volt supply circuit.
No, go to step 11.

Step 11. 5-volt supply circuit open
Turn the ignition off, measure the resistance of the 5-volt supply circuit from the CKP sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 12.
No, repair the open in the 5-volt supply circuit.

Step 12. 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt supply circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes, repair the short to ground in the 5-volt supply circuit.
No, go to step 13.

Step 13. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related sensor and PCM. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related sensor and PCM. Perform any Technical Service Bulletin that may apply.

Is there any problems found?

Yes, repair as necessary.
No, replace and Program the PCM.

Step 14. Erratic CKP sensor signal
Turn the ignition off, with a lab scope back probe the CKP signal circuit in the CKP harness connector. ignition on, engine not running. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the crank position sensor. Observe the lab scope screen. Look for any pulses generated by the CKP sensor, allow the engine to idle. Observe the lab scope screen.

Did the CKP sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes, verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the crank position sensor and PCM connectors. Replace the crank position sensor if no issues were found with the connectors.

No, go to step 15.

Step 15. Erratic CMP signal
Turn the ignition off, with a lab scope back the CAM position sensor (CMP) signal circuit in the CMP harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Cam position sensor. Observe the lab scope screen, look for any pulses generated by the CMP sensor. Allow the engine to idle, observe the lab scope screen.
On multiple CMP sensor engines repeat this test for the other signal circuits.

Did the CMP sensor generate any pulses?

Yes, verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP sensor and PCM connectors. Replace the camshaft position sensor if no issues were found with the connectors.

No, test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. perform the Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure for further assistance.

0 Response to "P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Performance"

Post a Comment

Sponsored links