P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit - Bank 1 Sensor 1
September 20, 2017
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P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit - Bank 1 Sensor 1, battery voltage is above approximately 11.0 volts, with the engine cranking and with the engine running.
Set conditions, during cranking, at least 2.5 seconds have elapsed with a crankshaft position sensor signal present but no camshaft position sensor signal, with the engine running, the camshaft position sensor signal is lost for at least 0.4 seconds with a crankshaft position sensor signal present.
Posible causes:
Set conditions, during cranking, at least 2.5 seconds have elapsed with a crankshaft position sensor signal present but no camshaft position sensor signal, with the engine running, the camshaft position sensor signal is lost for at least 0.4 seconds with a crankshaft position sensor signal present.
Posible causes:
- Low engine oil level.
- 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage.
- 5-volt supply circuit open.
- 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground.
- 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit.
- CMP 1/1 signal circuit shorted to voltage.
- CMP 1/1 signal circuit shorted to ground.
- CMP 1/1 signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit.
- CMP 1/1 signal circuit open/high resistance.
- CMP 1/1 signal circuit open/high resistance.
- Sensor ground circuit open/high resistance.
- Camshaft position sensor 1.
- Tone wheel loose or damaged.
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Diagnose code P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit - Bank 1 Sensor 1
(Sorry!!! Step 1-6, refer to code P0365)
Step 1. Check the engine oil level
Step 1. Check the engine oil level
Step 2. Check for an active DTC
Step 3. Check for other camshaft 1/1 position sensor DTC active
Step 4. Check the 5-volt supply circuit
Step 5. Check the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance
Step 5. Check the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance
Step 6. Camshaft position sensor 1
Replace the camshaft position sensor. Using the scan tool perform the ''Cam/Crank Relearn'' procedure.
Note: Inspect the camshaft magnetic target for damage. if a problem is found repair as necessary.
Reconnect the PCM and CMP sensor 1 harness connectors. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, erase DTC. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start. Attempt to operate vehicle under conditions similiar to freeze frame data. With the scan tool, read DTC.
Did the CMP sensor DTC for the opposite bank set as active?
YES, go to step 12.
NO, repair is complete. Reconnect the harness connector, and erase the DTC. The most likely cause was a poor connection at one the harness connectors. Verify the DTC does not return.
Step 7. Check the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for a short to voltage
Disconnect the CMP sensor 1 harness connector. Measure the voltage on the CMP 1/1 signal circuit in the CMP sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
YES, repair the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
NO, go to step 8.
Step 8. Check the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for a short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM harness conenctor. Check for continuity between ground and the CMP 1/1 signal circuit at the CMP sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the CMP 1/1 signal circuit?
YES, repair the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for a short to ground.
NO, go to step 9.
Step 9. Check for the CMP 1/1 signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit
Check for continuity between the CMP 1/1 circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the CMP 1/1 signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit?
YES, repair the short between the CMP 1/1 signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit.
NO, go to step 10.
Step 10. Check the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for an open/high resistance
Measure the resistance of the CMP 1/1 signal circuit between the CMP sensor 1 harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
YES, go to step 11.
NO, repair the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 11. Camshaft position sensor 1
Remove and exchange the CMP sensor 1 with the CMP sensor on the opposite bank. The ''Cam/Crank relearn'' procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP sensor and/or CKP sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the '' Cam/ Crank relearn'' procedure.
Note: Inspect the tone wheel for damage . If problem is found repair as necessary.
Reconnect the PCM and Cam sensor 1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, erase DTC. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start. With the scan tool, read DTC.
Did the CMP sensor DTC for the opposite bank set as active?
YES, replace the faulty camshaft position sensor. Using the scan tool, perform the '' Cam/ Crank relearn'' procedure.
NO, go to step 12.
Step 12. Check related PCM and component connections
Step 7. Check the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for a short to voltage
Disconnect the CMP sensor 1 harness connector. Measure the voltage on the CMP 1/1 signal circuit in the CMP sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
YES, repair the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
NO, go to step 8.
Step 8. Check the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for a short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM harness conenctor. Check for continuity between ground and the CMP 1/1 signal circuit at the CMP sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the CMP 1/1 signal circuit?
YES, repair the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for a short to ground.
NO, go to step 9.
Step 9. Check for the CMP 1/1 signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit
Check for continuity between the CMP 1/1 circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the CMP 1/1 signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit?
YES, repair the short between the CMP 1/1 signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit.
NO, go to step 10.
Step 10. Check the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for an open/high resistance
Measure the resistance of the CMP 1/1 signal circuit between the CMP sensor 1 harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
YES, go to step 11.
NO, repair the CMP 1/1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 11. Camshaft position sensor 1
Remove and exchange the CMP sensor 1 with the CMP sensor on the opposite bank. The ''Cam/Crank relearn'' procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP sensor and/or CKP sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the '' Cam/ Crank relearn'' procedure.
Note: Inspect the tone wheel for damage . If problem is found repair as necessary.
Reconnect the PCM and Cam sensor 1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, erase DTC. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start. With the scan tool, read DTC.
Did the CMP sensor DTC for the opposite bank set as active?
YES, replace the faulty camshaft position sensor. Using the scan tool, perform the '' Cam/ Crank relearn'' procedure.
NO, go to step 12.
Step 12. Check related PCM and component connections
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