P0365 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit - Bank 1 Sensor 2
September 21, 2017
Add Comment
P0365 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit - Bank 1 Sensor 2 - Battery voltage is above approximately 11.0 volts, with the engine cranking and with the engine running
Posible causes:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the CMP sensor 1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, measure the voltage on the 5-volt supply circuit in the camshaft position 1/2 sensor harness connector.
(Sorry!!! Step 7-11, refer to code P0340)
Step 7. Check the CMP 1/2 signal circuit for a short to voltage
Step 8. Check the CMP 1/2 signal circuit for a short to ground
Step 9. Check for the CMP 1/2 signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit
Step 10. Check the CMP 1/2 signal circuit for an open/high resistance
Step 11. Camshaft position sensor 1
Step 12. Check related PCM and component connections
et conditions, during cranking, at least 2.5 seconds have elapsed with a crankshaft position sensor signal present but no camshaft position sensor signal, with the engine running, the camshaft position sensor signal is lost for at least 0.4 seconds with a crankshaft position sensor signal present. Default actions, the MIL light illuminate, if the vehicle is equipped with the stop/start feature, the system will be disabled when this DTC is active.
Posible causes:
- Low engine oil level.
- 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage.
- 5-volt supply circuit open.
- 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground.
- 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit.
- CMP 1/2 signal circuit shorted to voltage.
- CMP 1/2 signal circuit shorted to ground.
- CMP 1/2 signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit.
- CMP 1/2 signal circuit open/high resistance.
- CMP 1/2 signal circuit open/high resistance.
- Sensor ground circuit open/high resistance.
- Camshaft position sensor 1.
- Tone wheel loose or damaged.
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Diagnose P0365 code
Step 1. Check the engine oil level
Diagnose and repair any VVT related issues or fault before continuing with this test procedure. Anything that affects the engines VVT system may cause a CMP sensor 1/1 DTC to set. Verify that there are no engine mechanical issues that may be causing the fault to set such as but not limited to the timing chain, camshaft and sprockets, camshaft phasers, oil quality, level or oil pressure issues. Diagnose and repair any 5-volt reference DTC that are present before continuing with this test procedure. Diagnose and repair any dual stage oil pump or oil pressure related DTC that are present before continuing with this test procedure.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, read DTC. Turn the ignition off, check the engine oil level and ensure that it is at the proper specification.
Is the engine oil at the proper level?
YES, go to step 2.
NO, top off the engine oil to the proper specification. Start the engine and allow it to odle for 2-3 minutes.
Turn the ignition off, ignition on, and using the scan tool, erase the DTC. Start the engine and drive the vehicle to verify repair.
If the DTC does not return, repair is complete.
Turn the ignition off, ignition on, and using the scan tool, erase the DTC. Start the engine and drive the vehicle to verify repair.
If the DTC does not return, repair is complete.
If the DTC returns, go to step 3.
Step 2. Check for an active DTC
Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start.
Attempt to operate vehicle under conditions similiar to freeze frame data. With the scan tool, read DTC.
Is the DTC active or pending?
YES, go to step 3.
NO, go to step 13.
Step 3. Check for other camshaft 1/2 position sensor DTC active
Is there P0365 or P0369 DTC also active at this time?
YES, go to step 4.
NO, go to step 7.
Step 4. Check the 5-volt supply circuit
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the CMP sensor 1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, measure the voltage on the 5-volt supply circuit in the camshaft position 1/2 sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
YES, go to step 5.
NO, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for an open or shorted circuit.
Step 5. Check the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit from the campshaft position 1/2 sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
YES, go to step 6.
NO, repair the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 6. Camshaft position sensor 1
Replace the camshaft position sensor. Using the scan tool perform the ''Cam/Crank Relearn'' procedure. Inspect the camshaft magnetic target for damage. if a problem is found repair as necessary.
Reconnect the PCM and CMP sensor 1 harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, erase DTC.
Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start.
Attempt to operate vehicle under conditions similiar to freeze frame data. With the scan tool, read DTC.
Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start.
Attempt to operate vehicle under conditions similiar to freeze frame data. With the scan tool, read DTC.
Did the CMP sensor DTC for the opposite bank set as active?
YES, go to step 12.
NO, repair is complete. Reconnect the harness connector, and erase the DTC. The most likely cause was a poor connection at one the harness connectors.
Verify the DTC does not return.
Verify the DTC does not return.
(Sorry!!! Step 7-11, refer to code P0340)
Step 7. Check the CMP 1/2 signal circuit for a short to voltage
Step 8. Check the CMP 1/2 signal circuit for a short to ground
Step 9. Check for the CMP 1/2 signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit
Step 10. Check the CMP 1/2 signal circuit for an open/high resistance
Step 11. Camshaft position sensor 1
Step 12. Check related PCM and component connections
0 Response to "P0365 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit - Bank 1 Sensor 2"
Post a Comment