C1073 ABS Pump Motor Control Circuit
November 05, 2017
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C1073 ABS Pump Motor Control Circuit - The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
When the ABS Pump motor is activated.
The ABS Module detects low pump motor feedback voltage with actuation of the pump motor relay.
Example Wiring |
When Monitored DTC C1073 ABS Pump Motor Control Circuit
When the ABS Pump motor is activated.
Set Conditions
The ABS Module detects low pump motor feedback voltage with actuation of the pump motor relay.Possible Causes
- Blown pump fuse.
- Wiring harness, terminal, connector damage.
- High resistance in B+ circuits.
- High resistance in ground circuits.
- Intergrated Control Unit.
Diagnose code C1073 ABS Pump Motor Control Circuit
Step 1. Check for a DTC C1073 Code
Note: This DTC must be active for the result of this test to be valid. If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2116 ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool erase DTC. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
Note: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTC.
Note: The Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module must sense all 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Does the scan tool display C1073 ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT?
YES, go to step 2.
NO, perform the ABS Intermittent condition.
Step 2. Inspect related wiring harness, terminals, and connectors
Turn the ignition off, visually inspect the related wiring harness, look for any pinched, pierced, and partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors, look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
YES, repair as necessary.
NO, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check the ABS pump motor B+ for an open
Turn the ignition off, remove and visually inspect the ABS pump motor B+ fuse.
Is the ABS pump motor B+ fuse open?
YES, go to step 4.
NO, go to step 6.
Step 4. Check the fused B+ for a shrot to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the ABS module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES, repair the fused B+ circuit for a short to ground.
NO, go to step 5.
Step 5. Check the fused B+ circuit
Turn the ignition off, visually inspect the fused B+ circuit in the wiring harness. Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.
Is the wiring harness OK?
YES, go to step 6.
NO, repair the fused B+ circuit for a short to ground.
Step 6. Check the voltage on the fused B+ circuit
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the voltage of the fused B+ circuit in the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
YES, go to step 7.
NO, repair the fused B+ circuit in the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector.
Step 7. Check ground circuit for an open
Measure the resistance of the ground circuits between the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector and ground Body.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
YES, replace the ICU per service information. Perform the ABS Verification Test.
NO, repair the high resistance in the affected circuit.
Turn the ignition off, visually inspect the related wiring harness, look for any pinched, pierced, and partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors, look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
YES, repair as necessary.
NO, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check the ABS pump motor B+ for an open
Turn the ignition off, remove and visually inspect the ABS pump motor B+ fuse.
Is the ABS pump motor B+ fuse open?
YES, go to step 4.
NO, go to step 6.
Step 4. Check the fused B+ for a shrot to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the ABS module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES, repair the fused B+ circuit for a short to ground.
NO, go to step 5.
Step 5. Check the fused B+ circuit
Turn the ignition off, visually inspect the fused B+ circuit in the wiring harness. Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.
Is the wiring harness OK?
YES, go to step 6.
NO, repair the fused B+ circuit for a short to ground.
Step 6. Check the voltage on the fused B+ circuit
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the voltage of the fused B+ circuit in the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
YES, go to step 7.
NO, repair the fused B+ circuit in the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector.
Step 7. Check ground circuit for an open
Measure the resistance of the ground circuits between the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector and ground Body.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
YES, replace the ICU per service information. Perform the ABS Verification Test.
NO, repair the high resistance in the affected circuit.
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