C1082 Vacuum Pressure Sensor Circuit
November 26, 2017
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C1082 Vacuum Pressure Sensor Circuit - The vacuum sensor signal indicates that the voltage level is below 0.1 volt or greater than 3.5 volts for 100 msec.
Example Wiring |
Possible causes
- Vacuum pressure sensor supply circuit open or high resistance.
- Vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage.
- Vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to ground.
- Vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit open or high resistance.
- Vacuum pressure sensor return circuit open or high resistance.
- Vacuum pressure sensor.
- Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module.
Diagnose DTC C1082 Vacuum Pressure Sensor Circuit
Step. Verify the DTC is active
Perform any technical service bulletins that may apply. Ignition on, engine not running, with the scan tool erase DTC. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, with the scan tool read DTC.
Is the DTC active at this time?
YES, go to step 2.
NO, the condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Step 2. Vacuum pressure sensor supply circuit open or high resistance
Turn ignition off to the lock position, disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the vacuum pressure sensor supply circuit between the vacuum pressure sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
YES, go to step 3.
NO, repair the vacuum pressure sensor supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step. Vacuum presure sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage
Turn the ignition off to the lock position, disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running, measure the voltage between and the vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit at the vacuum pressure sensor harness connector.
Is the any voltage present?
YES, repair the vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
NO, go to step 4.
Step 4. Vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to ground
Turn ignition off to the lock position, disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit at the vacuum pressure sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
YES, repair the vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
NO, go to step 5.
Step 5. Vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit open or high resistance
Turn ignition off to the lock position, disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit between the vacuum pressure sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
YES, go to step 6.
NO, repair the vacuum pressure sensor signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 6. Vacuum pressure sensor return circuit open or high resistance
Turn ignition off to the lock position, measure the resistance of the vacuum pressure sensor return circuit between the vacuum pressure sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
YES, go to step 7.
NO, repair the vacuum pressure sensor return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 7. Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module
Turn the ignition off the lock position, replace the vacuum pressure sensor. With the scan tool, read the DTC.
Is the DTC still active?
YES, replace the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module. Perform the ABS verification test.
NO, test complete.
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