P0480 DODGE, CHRYSLER Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit/Open
December 07, 2017
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P0480 DODGE, CHRYSLER Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit/Open - With the ignition on, battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts. MIL light illuminate.
Possible causes P0480 Cooling fan 1 control circuit/open
- CAN bus failure.
- Engine coolant temp (ECT) sensor DTCs set.
- Cooling fan control circuit DTCs set in the TIPM.
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Diagnose code P0480 Cooling fan 1 control circuit/open
Step 1. Cooling fan relay operation
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, actuate the cooling fan.
Is the cooling fan operating?
YES, perform the PCM intermittent condition.
NO, go to step 2.
Step 2. CAN C or ECT sensor DTCs currently active
Are any CAN or ECT sensor DTCs active at this time?
YES, perform the appropriate diagnostics for the ECT sensor or CAN C bus DTC. refer to label this site, DTC P codes (PCM).
NO, go to step 3.
Step 3. Cooling fan control circuit DTCs set in the TIPM
Are any cooling fan control circuit DTCs set in the TIPM?
YES, diagnose the appropriate cooling fan control circuit DTC in the TIPM.
NO, go to step 4.
Step 4. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the sensor and PCM connetcors. Perform any service bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
YES, repair as necessary.
NO, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform the PCM Verification test.
Test complete for code P0480 Cooling fan 1 control circuit/open.
NO, go to step 2.
Step 2. CAN C or ECT sensor DTCs currently active
Are any CAN or ECT sensor DTCs active at this time?
YES, perform the appropriate diagnostics for the ECT sensor or CAN C bus DTC. refer to label this site, DTC P codes (PCM).
NO, go to step 3.
Step 3. Cooling fan control circuit DTCs set in the TIPM
Are any cooling fan control circuit DTCs set in the TIPM?
YES, diagnose the appropriate cooling fan control circuit DTC in the TIPM.
NO, go to step 4.
Step 4. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the sensor and PCM connetcors. Perform any service bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
YES, repair as necessary.
NO, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform the PCM Verification test.
Test complete for code P0480 Cooling fan 1 control circuit/open.
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