P0522 Code DODGE, CHRYSLER Oil Pressure Too Low
July 07, 2018
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P0522 Code - This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met with the ignition on, Battery voltage above 10.4 volts. Set condition the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is below the minimum acceptable threshold. Default action the Mulfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) light will illuminate.
Possible causes P0522 Code Oil Pressure Too Low:
- Oil Pressure Signal circuit shorted to ground
- Oil Pressure Signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit
- Engine Oil Pressure signal circuit open/high resistance
- Oil Pressure Sensor
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnose P0522 Code Oil Pressure too low
Step 1. Check for an active DTC
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool read DTCsand record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the PCM intermittent condition.
Step 2. Check the EOP signal circuit for a short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and the EOP signal at the EOP sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the EOP signal circuit?
Yes, repair the EOP signal circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check for the EOP signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit
Check for continuity between the EOP signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the EOP sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the EOP signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit?
Yes, repair the short between the EOP signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check the EOP signal circuit for an open/high resistance
Caution: Do not probe the PCM harness connectos. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC diagnostic to perform the diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the EOP signal circuit between the EOP sensor harness connector and the GPEC adaptor/PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes, go to step 5.
No, repair the EOP signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 5. Engine Oil Pressure sensor
Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector, connect a jumper between the EOP signal circuit and the 5- volt supply circuit at the EOP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool read DTCs and record on the repair order
Note: The P0523 Engine oil pressure sensor signal circuit high DTC should be active or pending with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display as described above?
Yes, Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) sensor if no problems were found in the connector.
No, go to step 6.
Step 6. Check related PCM and component connections
Step 2. Check the EOP signal circuit for a short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and the EOP signal at the EOP sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the EOP signal circuit?
Yes, repair the EOP signal circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check for the EOP signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit
Check for continuity between the EOP signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the EOP sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the EOP signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit?
Yes, repair the short between the EOP signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check the EOP signal circuit for an open/high resistance
Caution: Do not probe the PCM harness connectos. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC diagnostic to perform the diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the EOP signal circuit between the EOP sensor harness connector and the GPEC adaptor/PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes, go to step 5.
No, repair the EOP signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 5. Engine Oil Pressure sensor
Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector, connect a jumper between the EOP signal circuit and the 5- volt supply circuit at the EOP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool read DTCs and record on the repair order
Note: The P0523 Engine oil pressure sensor signal circuit high DTC should be active or pending with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display as described above?
Yes, Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) sensor if no problems were found in the connector.
No, go to step 6.
Step 6. Check related PCM and component connections
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