P2100 Electronic Throttle Control Motor Circuit
October 16, 2018
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P2100 code - This diagnostic runs continuously when the folloowing conditions are met with the ignition on, the ETC motor not in limp home mode. When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short in the ETC motor (+) and ETC motor (-) circuits of the ETC motor driver circuit. Default actions the ETC light flash and the MIL light illuminate.
- ETC motor (+) circuit shorted to 5.0 volts
- ETC motor (-) circuit shorted to 5.0 volts
- ETC motor (+) circuit shorted to ground
- ETC motor (-) circuit shorted to ground
- ETC motor (+) circuit shorted to the ETC motor (-) circuit
- ETC motor/Throttle Body
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Turn the ignition on. Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the PCM intermittent condition. If the P2100 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot temperatures and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
Step 2. Check the ETC motor (+) circuit for a short to 5.0 volts
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector, check for continuity between the ETC motor (+) circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the ETC motor (+) circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit?
Yes, repair the ETC motor (+) circuit for a short to the 5-volt supply circuit.
No, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check the ETC motor (-) circuit for a short to 5.0 volts
Check for continuity between the ETC motor (-) circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the ETC motor (-) circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit?
Yes, repair the ETC motor (-) circuit for a short to the 5-volt supply circuit.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check for the ETC motor (+) circuit shorted to the ETC motor (-) circuit
Check for continuity between the ETC motor (+) circuit and the ETC Motor (-) circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the ETC motor (+) circuit and the ETC motor (-) circuit?
Yes, repair the short to between the ETC motor (+) circuit and the ETC motor (-) circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
No, go to step 5.
Step 5. Check the ETC motor (+) circuit for a short to ground
Check for continuity between ground and the ETC motor (+) circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the ETC motor (+) circuit?
Yes, repair the ETC motor (+) circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 6.
Step 6. Check the ETC motor (-) circuit for a short to ground
Check for continuity between ground and the ETC motor (-) circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the ETC motor (-) circuit?
Yes, repair the ETC motor (-) circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 7.
Step 7. ETC motor
Reconnect the throttle body harness connector. Do not probe the PCM connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will demage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Connect the voltmeter positive lead to the ETC motor (+) circuit. Connect the voltmeter negative lead to the ETC motor (-) circuit. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool actuate the throttle follower test. Slowly press and release the accelerator pedal while monitoring the voltage.
Is the voltage changing as the throttle body valve position changes?
Yes, replace the throttle body assembly. Disconnect the battery when replacing the throttle body assembly. After installation is complete, use the scan tool and select the ETC relearn function.
No, go to step 8
Step 8. Check related PCM and component connections
Possible causes P2100 code
- Low battery voltage- ETC motor (+) circuit shorted to 5.0 volts
- ETC motor (-) circuit shorted to 5.0 volts
- ETC motor (+) circuit shorted to ground
- ETC motor (-) circuit shorted to ground
- ETC motor (+) circuit shorted to the ETC motor (-) circuit
- ETC motor/Throttle Body
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnostic test P2100 code
Step 1. Check for an active DTCTurn the ignition on. Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the PCM intermittent condition. If the P2100 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot temperatures and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
Step 2. Check the ETC motor (+) circuit for a short to 5.0 volts
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector, check for continuity between the ETC motor (+) circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the ETC motor (+) circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit?
Yes, repair the ETC motor (+) circuit for a short to the 5-volt supply circuit.
No, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check the ETC motor (-) circuit for a short to 5.0 volts
Check for continuity between the ETC motor (-) circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the ETC motor (-) circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit?
Yes, repair the ETC motor (-) circuit for a short to the 5-volt supply circuit.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check for the ETC motor (+) circuit shorted to the ETC motor (-) circuit
Check for continuity between the ETC motor (+) circuit and the ETC Motor (-) circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the ETC motor (+) circuit and the ETC motor (-) circuit?
Yes, repair the short to between the ETC motor (+) circuit and the ETC motor (-) circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
No, go to step 5.
Step 5. Check the ETC motor (+) circuit for a short to ground
Check for continuity between ground and the ETC motor (+) circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the ETC motor (+) circuit?
Yes, repair the ETC motor (+) circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 6.
Step 6. Check the ETC motor (-) circuit for a short to ground
Check for continuity between ground and the ETC motor (-) circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the ETC motor (-) circuit?
Yes, repair the ETC motor (-) circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 7.
Step 7. ETC motor
Reconnect the throttle body harness connector. Do not probe the PCM connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will demage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Connect the voltmeter positive lead to the ETC motor (+) circuit. Connect the voltmeter negative lead to the ETC motor (-) circuit. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool actuate the throttle follower test. Slowly press and release the accelerator pedal while monitoring the voltage.
Is the voltage changing as the throttle body valve position changes?
Yes, replace the throttle body assembly. Disconnect the battery when replacing the throttle body assembly. After installation is complete, use the scan tool and select the ETC relearn function.
No, go to step 8
Step 8. Check related PCM and component connections
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