P2101 Electronic Throttle Control Motor Performance
October 16, 2018
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P2101 code - When the error between the actual position and the desired position of the ETC motor driver, based on the rate change, exceeds a calibrated threshold for one second. Default actions the ETC light flash and the MIL light illuminate.
- ETC motor (+) circuit open
- ETC motor (-) circuit open
- ETC motor (+) circuit shorted to 12 volts
- ETC motor (-) circuit shorted to 12 volts
- Throttle Body assembly
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Low battery voltage can cause excessive current draw in very hot and cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. Review freeze frame information to determine the ambient temperature when the DTC set.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the PCM intermittent condition.
Step 2. Check the ETC motor (+) circuit for an open/or high resistance
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector, measure the resistance of the ETC motor (+) circuit between the throttle body harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes, go to step 3.
No, repair the ETC motor (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 3. Check the ETC motor (-) circuit for an open/high resistance
Measure the resistance of the ETC motor (-) circuit from the throttle body harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes, go to step 4.
No, repair the ETC motor (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 4. Check for the ETC motor circuits shorted to 12 volts
Reconnect the throttle body harness connector, reconnect the PCM harness connector with the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, actuate the throttle follower test. Slowly press and release the accelerator pedal while monitoring the voltage. Measure the voltage on the ETC motor (+) circuit at the PCM harness connector. Measure the voltage on the ETC motor (-) circuit at the PCM harness connector.
The voltage reading should change as the valve position is changed. A reading that stays at 12 volts would indicate a short to voltage.
Is the voltage reading steady at 12 volts for either circuit?
Yes, repair the ETC motor (+) circuit or ETC motor (-) circuit for a short to voltage. A short to voltage on the motor circuits can damage the internal H-bridge driver of the PCM and cause it to be open. After repairing the short to voltage, verify that the PCM was not damaged
No, go to step 5.
Step 5. Throttle Body
Connect the voltmeter positive lead to the ETC motor (+) circuit, connect the voltmeter negative lead to the ETC motor (-) circuit. With the scan tool, actuate the throttle follower test. Slowly press and release the accelerator pedal while monitoring the voltage.
Is the voltage changing as the throttle body valve position changes?
Yes, if a short to voltage has been repaired on either of the ETC motor circuits in the previous step, repair is complete. If not, replace the throttle body assembly.
No ,go to step 6.
Step 6. Check related PCM and component connections
Possible causes P2101 code
- Low battery voltage- ETC motor (+) circuit open
- ETC motor (-) circuit open
- ETC motor (+) circuit shorted to 12 volts
- ETC motor (-) circuit shorted to 12 volts
- Throttle Body assembly
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnostic test P2101 code
Step 1. Check for an active DTCLow battery voltage can cause excessive current draw in very hot and cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. Review freeze frame information to determine the ambient temperature when the DTC set.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the PCM intermittent condition.
Step 2. Check the ETC motor (+) circuit for an open/or high resistance
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector, measure the resistance of the ETC motor (+) circuit between the throttle body harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes, go to step 3.
No, repair the ETC motor (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 3. Check the ETC motor (-) circuit for an open/high resistance
Measure the resistance of the ETC motor (-) circuit from the throttle body harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes, go to step 4.
No, repair the ETC motor (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 4. Check for the ETC motor circuits shorted to 12 volts
Reconnect the throttle body harness connector, reconnect the PCM harness connector with the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, actuate the throttle follower test. Slowly press and release the accelerator pedal while monitoring the voltage. Measure the voltage on the ETC motor (+) circuit at the PCM harness connector. Measure the voltage on the ETC motor (-) circuit at the PCM harness connector.
The voltage reading should change as the valve position is changed. A reading that stays at 12 volts would indicate a short to voltage.
Is the voltage reading steady at 12 volts for either circuit?
Yes, repair the ETC motor (+) circuit or ETC motor (-) circuit for a short to voltage. A short to voltage on the motor circuits can damage the internal H-bridge driver of the PCM and cause it to be open. After repairing the short to voltage, verify that the PCM was not damaged
No, go to step 5.
Step 5. Throttle Body
Connect the voltmeter positive lead to the ETC motor (+) circuit, connect the voltmeter negative lead to the ETC motor (-) circuit. With the scan tool, actuate the throttle follower test. Slowly press and release the accelerator pedal while monitoring the voltage.
Is the voltage changing as the throttle body valve position changes?
Yes, if a short to voltage has been repaired on either of the ETC motor circuits in the previous step, repair is complete. If not, replace the throttle body assembly.
No ,go to step 6.
Step 6. Check related PCM and component connections
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