P2110 Electronic Throttle Control - Forced Limited RPM
October 16, 2018
Add Comment
P2110 code - When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) requests to limit engine speed and ETC PWM is too high for 1.2 seconds and before P2118 sets. Default actions the MIL light illuminate, the ETC ligh illuminate. If the ETC PWM stays above 80%, P2110 will set first, and if the fault persists P2118 will follow. Root cause is common for both faults.
- Coking or debris blocking the throttle body plate
- Throttle Body plate binding inside the bore
- ETC motor/Throttle Body
- Powertrain Control module (PCM)
When this DTC is active the engine speed, torque and vehicle speed are limited to a limp in mode. Diagnose and repair any other DTCs set in the PCM before proceeding with this test. An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC RELEARN procedure may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool erase DTCs. Verify that the PCM is at the latest calibrated (flash level). If necessary, update the PCM in accordance with the service information. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions. With the scan tool read DTC and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the PCM intermittent condition.
Step 2. Throttle plate stuck
Turn the ignition off, remove the air cleaner assembly from the throttle body. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) causing the throttle to stick.
Were any problems found?
Yes, remove the debris if possible or replace the throttle body assembly if signd of physical damage are present. Disconnect the battery when replacing the throttle body assembly. After installation is complete, use the scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
No, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check the throttle body connector
Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Check the connector for any corroded, pushed out, spread or damaged terminals that can cause an intermittent connection. An intermittent loss of a signal from one of the sensors may cause this DTC to set without setting a sensor fault.
Were any problems found?
Yes, perform the appropriate repair.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. ETC motor
Replace the throttle body. Disconnect the battery when replacing the throttle body assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool erase DTCs. Start the engine and test drive the vehicle, with the scan tool read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes, go to step 5.
No, replace the throttle body assembly. Disconnect the battery when the replacingthe throttle body assembly. After installation is complete, use the scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
Step 5. Check related PCM and component connections
Possible causes P2110 code
- Intermittent loss of connection at the throttle body harness connector- Coking or debris blocking the throttle body plate
- Throttle Body plate binding inside the bore
- ETC motor/Throttle Body
- Powertrain Control module (PCM)
Diagnostic test P2110 code
Step 1. Check for an active DTCWhen this DTC is active the engine speed, torque and vehicle speed are limited to a limp in mode. Diagnose and repair any other DTCs set in the PCM before proceeding with this test. An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC RELEARN procedure may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool erase DTCs. Verify that the PCM is at the latest calibrated (flash level). If necessary, update the PCM in accordance with the service information. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions. With the scan tool read DTC and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the PCM intermittent condition.
Step 2. Throttle plate stuck
Turn the ignition off, remove the air cleaner assembly from the throttle body. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) causing the throttle to stick.
Were any problems found?
Yes, remove the debris if possible or replace the throttle body assembly if signd of physical damage are present. Disconnect the battery when replacing the throttle body assembly. After installation is complete, use the scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
No, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check the throttle body connector
Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Check the connector for any corroded, pushed out, spread or damaged terminals that can cause an intermittent connection. An intermittent loss of a signal from one of the sensors may cause this DTC to set without setting a sensor fault.
Were any problems found?
Yes, perform the appropriate repair.
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. ETC motor
Replace the throttle body. Disconnect the battery when replacing the throttle body assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool erase DTCs. Start the engine and test drive the vehicle, with the scan tool read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes, go to step 5.
No, replace the throttle body assembly. Disconnect the battery when the replacingthe throttle body assembly. After installation is complete, use the scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
Step 5. Check related PCM and component connections
0 Response to "P2110 Electronic Throttle Control - Forced Limited RPM"
Post a Comment