B1CDB Passenger Occupant Detector Circuit Low
March 09, 2020
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B1CDB code - The Occupant Detection Sensor (ODS) is a resistive sensor that is located in the front passenger seat. This sensor is only used for passenger seat belt reminder.
The seat sensor assumes a passenger is present when a minimum of 53.5 pounds (20kg) if weight is placed in the seat. The resistance of the sensor decreases, signaling to the ORC module that a passenger is present. The ORC then transmits this information to the instrument cluster eover the CAN bus. The Passenger is only reminded to buckle up if the vehicle speed is over 5mph (8kph) for 45 seconds. The ODS receives battery voltage and clean ground through dedicated sensor plus and minus circuits from the ORC. The ORC receives, processes, and continuously monitors (monitor rate of 500ms) the analog signal from the ODS. The ODS component is not repairable, if determined inoperable, and would require to be replaced with a new component.
The ORC receives, processes, and continuously monitors (monitor rate of 500 ms) the analog signal from the ODS.
This code will set, if the ORC detects short to ground on the Passenger Occupant Detector sensor signal circuit for 2.5 - 5 seconds. The DTC will not latch for the entire ignition cycle. The code goes from active to stored 2.5 - 5 seconds after the code setting criteria is gone.
Possible causes B1CDB:
- Passenger Occupant Detector signal circuit open
- Passenger seat Occupant detector signal circuit shorted to ground
- Passenger occupant detector return circuit open
- Passenger seat occupant detector signal circuit shorted to the passenger seat occupant detector return circuit
- Passenger seat occupant detector sensor
- Occupant restraint controller (ORC)
Does the scan tool display active B1CDB DTC?
Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the Airbag System Intermittent Test
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12V battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Measure the passenger occupant detector signsal circuit voltage between the appropriate terminal of the SRS harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes, repair the passenger occupant detector signal circuit for a short to voltage.
No, go to step 3.
Measure the resistance between ground and the passenger occupant detector signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the SRS harness connector or the and ground.
Is the resistance below 2.5-5.0 Ohms?
Yes, repair the passenger seat occupant detector circuit for a short to ground
No, go to step 4.
Is the resistance below 2.5 - 5.0 Ohms?
Yes, go to step 5.
No, repair the passenger occupant sensor return circuit for a short to ground.
Is the resistance below 2.5 - 5.0 Ohms?
Yes, go to step 6.
No, repair the passenger occupant detector signal circuit for an open or high resistance
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12V battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Connect the scan tool to the data link connector -use the most current software available. Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes. Turn the ignition off snd wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition on. Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active B1CDB DTC?
Yes, turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12V battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC, perform the Airbag system verification.
No, repair is complete.
The seat sensor assumes a passenger is present when a minimum of 53.5 pounds (20kg) if weight is placed in the seat. The resistance of the sensor decreases, signaling to the ORC module that a passenger is present. The ORC then transmits this information to the instrument cluster eover the CAN bus. The Passenger is only reminded to buckle up if the vehicle speed is over 5mph (8kph) for 45 seconds. The ODS receives battery voltage and clean ground through dedicated sensor plus and minus circuits from the ORC. The ORC receives, processes, and continuously monitors (monitor rate of 500ms) the analog signal from the ODS. The ODS component is not repairable, if determined inoperable, and would require to be replaced with a new component.
Wiring for DTC B1CDB |
This code will set, if the ORC detects short to ground on the Passenger Occupant Detector sensor signal circuit for 2.5 - 5 seconds. The DTC will not latch for the entire ignition cycle. The code goes from active to stored 2.5 - 5 seconds after the code setting criteria is gone.
Possible causes B1CDB:
- Passenger Occupant Detector signal circuit open
- Passenger seat Occupant detector signal circuit shorted to ground
- Passenger occupant detector return circuit open
- Passenger seat occupant detector signal circuit shorted to the passenger seat occupant detector return circuit
- Passenger seat occupant detector sensor
- Occupant restraint controller (ORC)
Diagnostic test B1CDB code
Step 1. Verify active DTC
Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool read the ORC DTCs.Does the scan tool display active B1CDB DTC?
Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the Airbag System Intermittent Test
Step 2. Check the passenger occupant detector signal circuit for a short to voltage
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12V battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the passenger occupant detector sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12V battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Measure the passenger occupant detector signsal circuit voltage between the appropriate terminal of the SRS harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes, repair the passenger occupant detector signal circuit for a short to voltage.
No, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check the passenger occupant detector signal circuit for a short to ground
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12V battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.Measure the resistance between ground and the passenger occupant detector signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the SRS harness connector or the and ground.
Is the resistance below 2.5-5.0 Ohms?
Yes, repair the passenger seat occupant detector circuit for a short to ground
No, go to step 4.
Step 4. Check the passenger occupant detector sensor return circuit for a short to ground
Measure the resistance between ground and the passenger occupant sensor return at the appropriate terminal of the SRS harness connector or and ground.Is the resistance below 2.5 - 5.0 Ohms?
Yes, go to step 5.
No, repair the passenger occupant sensor return circuit for a short to ground.
Step 5. Check the passenger occupant detector sensor signal circuit for an open or high resistance
Measure the resistance of the passenger occupant detector signal circuit between the passenger occupant detector sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the SRS harness connector.Is the resistance below 2.5 - 5.0 Ohms?
Yes, go to step 6.
No, repair the passenger occupant detector signal circuit for an open or high resistance
Step 6. Check operation of the passenger occupant detector sensor
Replace the passenger occupant detector sensor. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the passenger occupant detector sensor. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the battery.Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12V battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Connect the scan tool to the data link connector -use the most current software available. Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes. Turn the ignition off snd wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition on. Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active B1CDB DTC?
Yes, turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12V battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC, perform the Airbag system verification.
No, repair is complete.
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