B212C Ignition Run/Start Input Circuit Open

B212C code

B212C code - If voltage on the fused run/start relay output circuit at the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) drops below 6.0 ± 0.25 volts.

Possible causes B212C code:
- Fused Run/Start relay output circuit open
- Fused Run/Start relay output circuit shorted to ground
- Open TIPM fuse M16
- Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
- Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)

Diagnostic test B212C code

Step 1. Verify active DTC

Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on, wait 10 seconds. Witht the scan tool read ORC DTC.

Does the scan tool display active B212C code?

Yes, go to step 2.
No, go to step 9.

Step 2. Inspect Airbag Run-Start fuse

Turn the ignition off, remove the airbag run-start TIPM fuse M16 from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.

Is the Run/Start fuse open?

Yes, go to step 3.
No, go step 6.

Step 3. Check fused Run/Start relay output (Run-Start) circuit resistance

Measure the resistance of the fused run-start relay output circuit between the airbag run star fuse M16 (output side) terminal and ground.

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 4.
No, replace Airbag run-start TIPM fuse M16

Step 4. Check fused run/start relay output circuit resistance with ORC disconnected

Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect both ORC connector, measure the resistance of the fused run/start relay output circuit between the airbag run/start fuse M16  output side terminal and ground.

Is the reistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 5.
No, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12volt battery and wait two  minutes before proceeding. Replace the ORC module. Replace the Airbag Run-start TIPM fuse M16. Perform the Airbag system verification.

Step 5. Check TIPM Fused run/start relay output circuit resistance

Disconnect the TIPM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the fused run/start relay output circuit between TIPM fused M16 output terminal and ground.

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes, replace the TIPM. Replace the TIPM run-start fuse M16. Perform the Airbag system verification.
No, repair the shorted fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit. Replace the TIPM Run-Start fuse M16.

Step 6. Check Airbag Run/Start TIPM fuse M16 supply voltage

Turn the ignition on, measure the voltage between ground and the airbag run-start TIPM Fuse M16 (Supply side) terminal.

Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes, go to step 7.
No, replace the TIPM. Perform the Bodi Verification Test..

Step 7. Check fused run/start relay output circuit for an open

Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Reinstall the Airbag run/start TIPM fuse M16. Disconnect the both ORC connectors, install the SRS load tool adapter 8443-32-L to the ORC connectors.

Turn the ignition on, the reconnect the 12volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Meaasure the voltage of the fused run/start relay output circuit between the SRS load tool adapter 8443-32-L and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes, if the Occcupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Replace the ORC, perform the Airbag System Intermittent Test.
No, go to step 8.

Step 8. Check fused run/start relay output circuit for an open

Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the TIPM connector, measure the resistance of the fused run/start relay output circuit between the SRS load tool adapter 8443-32-L and TIPM connector.

Is the below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, replace the TIPM. Perform the Airbag system verification.
No, repair the open fused run/start relay output circuit


Step 9. Test for intermittent condition

With the scan tool, recored and erase all DTC from all airbag modules. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.br /> Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.br /> Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component. If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.

Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTC?

Yes, refer to labels in this site DTC B CODES (SRS) and search DTC.
No, no problem found, erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.

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